Track

 

                TRACK AND FIELD

                                        2017 SCHEDULE

Thursday    March 2nd             Coosa, Model, Southeast, Arm.       Home          4:15 pm

 

Saturday    March 4th             Farmers Insurance Relays               Home          9:30 am

GC, LFO, Model, SHS, North Murray, Armuchee, Dalton, Ringgold

Thursday    March 9th              MC, Arm. Pep. Model              Home          4:15 pm

 

Saturday        March 11th                Calhoun Invitational                                    Away              9:30 am

 

Tuesday      March 14th          Calhoun, Cass, Chattooga               Home          4:15 pm

 

Thursday    March 16th           Middle School - AMS              Home          4:15 pm

 

Saturday    March 18th           Mohawk-Warrior Invitational Home           9:30 am

GC, Riverdale, Model, Calhoun, Rome, NM, Dalton, Cass, CC, SHS, AHS, Woodland, PEP, Cedartown, Habersham, Heritage

 

Tuesday         March 21st                 Calhoun                                             Away              4:15 pm

 

Thursday    March 23rd                     Armuchee, Ringgold, Dade Co.       Home          4:15 pm

 

Saturday    March 25th  Ashworth - Warrior Invitational                Home          9:30 am

 

Tuesday         March 28th                Southeast - JV only                         Away              4:15 pm

 

Wednesday   March 29th    Gordon Co. Championship Field               Away - CHS   4:15 pm

Thursday       March 30th    Gordon Co. Championship Running        Away - CHS   4:15 pm

 

Thursday    April 13th                 Model, Ringgold, Cartersville          Home          4:15 pm

 

Tuesday      April 18th             Regional - Prelims                            Home           3:00 pm

Thursday    April 20th              Regional - Finals                    Home           3:00 pm

 

Saturday    April 29th             Sectional Championship                  Home          10:30am

 

Tuesday      May 9th                 Special Olympics                    Home          9:30 am

 

Thurs - Sat.   May 10th - 13th          State Championship                                    Albany            TBA   

 

John Rainwater

Head Track and Field Coach

Assistant Varsity Football Coach

Physical Education Department Head

Gordon Central High School

 

Cell Phone - 678-986-8539